skip to primary navigationskip to content
 

Privacy Policy

ideaSpace Privacy Policy

ideaSpace is administered by IfM Education and Consultancy Services Limited, a wholly-owned subsidiary of the University of Cambridge, and supported by EEDA and the Hauser-Raspe Foundation.

 

1. What is personal information?

This page provides information about how and why ideaSpace and IfM ECS will collect personal information on you and what we will do with it. ‘Personal information’ means any information which relates to or identifies you as an individual.

 

2. Who will process my information?

The information published here applies to the use, sharing and disclosure of your personal information by ideaSpace and IfM ECS. ideaSpace and IfM ECS are separate legal entities for these purposes, but work together closely and share your personal information in order to fulfil the membership contract.

 

3. What personal information will be processed?

When you sign up to be a member, register with us to receive email updates, pass us a business card, book on one of our events, or instruct us in connection with any matter or use any other service on https://www.ideaspace.cam.ac.uk you may be asked to provide certain information about yourself including your name and contact details. We may also collect information about your usage of our website as well as information about you from your e-mails or letters you send to us.  We do take photographs at our events and information on this will be provided separately as necessary on an event by event basis.

 

Here are some examples of data that we may collect from you:

•          Email address

•          Name

•          Company

•          Date of birth

•          Telephone number

 

Sensitive data

In addition to the data listed above, ideaSpace may process some information about you that is classified as ‘sensitive’ and which requires special protection. This includes information on your dietary requirements, which we may need if we are supplying catering for an event. We will hold this information until such a time that you tell us not to, unless you tell us differently at the time of providing the information. Access to, and the sharing of, your ‘sensitive’ personal data are controlled very carefully.

 

Third party data.

ideaSpace may also receive information from our partners, or others, that we use to improve our information. An example of this would be where further information is received to enable us to see which IP addresses go with which postcodes, or information about how well an online marketing or email campaign performed. 

Your personal information is created, stored and transmitted securely in a variety of paper and electronic formats, including our database SugarCRM. Access to your personal information is limited to ideaSpace and IfM ECS staff.

Cookies

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files which are stored on your computer or device when you visit a website. Cookies enable the website to remember information about you and your preferences.

How do we use them? 

We use cookies for our content management system that is used to manage our website.

These cookies are used to monitor the date of your last visit to our website and make sure you are shown the most up to date version of content. They also store form redirects and data useful to the system administrators who maintain our website.

We also use cookies to collect anonymous information that helps us understand ‘visitors’ browsing habits on our website and to produce statistical reports on our website activity. This information helps us to improve our services.

How to control Cookies

You can manage restrictions on cookies via your web browser. The ‘Help’ functionality in your web browser should provide information on how to change these preferences.

 

4. What is the purpose and legal basis for processing?

ideaSpace and IfM ECS may process your personal information for a range of purposes, including the following:

-      To fulfil a contract which we have undertaken with you

-      To enable your participation at events

-      To enable you to access the ideaSpace Portal

-      To communicate effectively with you by post, email and phone, including the distribution of relevant newsletters, circulars or invitations to workshops and events 

-      To gather feedback on our services from you

-       To provide you with relevant communications where we think they will be of interest to you based on the information you have provided to us.

 

ideaSpace and IfM ECS consider the processing of your personal information for these purposes to be either necessary for the performance of our contractual obligations with you, or necessary for the pursuit of the legitimate interests of ideaSpace or IfM ECS or the University. Where the processing of your data is necessary for the fulfilment of a contract we have with you, we may not be able to provide the service(s) you have agreed with us in the contract if you do not supply us with the personal data we ask for.

 

If we require your consent for any specific use of your personal information, we will collect it at the appropriate time and you can withdraw this at any time. We will not use your personal information to carry out any wholly automated decision-making that affects you.

 

5. Who will my personal information be shared with? 

ideaSpace and IfM ECS will not share your personal information with or sell it to third party marketers. We may use the following third-party service providers named below to process and store your data. Please see a list of these providers and the corresponding privacy policies, which detail how your data will be used and managed, here:

 

  • MailChimp (The Rocket Science Group, LLC): to send marketing communications to users who subscribe to receive them. 

Mailchimp privacy policy

  • SugarCRM: our client management database. 

SugarCRM privacy policy

  • Eventbrite: to support the registration process for some of our events. 

Eventbrite privacy policy

  • Zendesk: our ideaSpace portal for members.

Zendesk privacy policy

  • Google Groups: to provide our collider group to founders.

Google Group privacy policy

  • Slack: a communications tool for the ideaSpace team

Slack privacy policy

  • Dropbox: Document storage

Dropbox privacy policy

 

  • Reception staff at The Hauser Forum and The Clifford Allbutt Building are given a list of members, along with company name and contact details to enable them to make contact upon the arrival of visitors and parcels delivery.

 

On occasion, the above types of sharing may involve the transfer of your personal information outside the European Economic Area (e.g. in the case of working with one of our Third Party Associates based overseas). Such transfers usually are necessary in order to meet our contractual obligations with you, or where it is in our legitimate interest to do so and are carried out with appropriate safeguards in place to ensure the confidentiality and security of your personal information.

Other than as set out above, we will not publish or disclose any personal information about you to other external enquirers or organisations unless you have requested it or consented to it. 

 

6. How can I access my personal information?

You have the right to access the personal information that is held about you by ideaSpace and IfM ECS. 

You also have the right to ask us to correct any inaccurate personal information we hold about you, to delete personal information, or otherwise restrict our processing, or to object to processing or to receive an electronic copy of the personal information you provided to us. You can exercise any of these rights at any time, by contacting info@ideaspace.cam.ac.uk

 

If you ask us to erase your data, we will remove your data from our systems completely. Please be aware you may be re-subscribed to our database if you register with us or use our services in the future (please see section 3 for more detail).

 

7. How long is my information kept?

We will continue to process your data until such a time that you tell us not to. An option to unsubscribe will be on every communication we send to you.

 

8. Who can I contact?

If you have any questions about how your personal information is used, or wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact info@ideaspace.cam.ac.uk

9. How do I complain?

In the first instance contact us on feedback@ideaspace.cam.ac.uk, however If you are not happy with the way your information is being handled, or with the response received from us, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF(https://ico.org.uk/).

 

10. Are changes made to this webpage?

This webpage was last updated on 24thMay 2018 It is reviewed when necessary and at least annually. Any changes will be published here and you will be notified via this webpage.

RSS Feed Latest news

Mixcloud Strike a Multi-Year Agreement With Universal Music Group 

Oct 19, 2018

ideaSpace West member Mixcloud has signed a deal with the world's largest record label.

Riverlane and dividiti Ring the Bell to Celebrate Hackathon

Oct 18, 2018

ideaSpace West members Riverlane and dividiti celebrate after a successful quantum computing hackathon.

Greg Law: Building a Successful Tech Business

Sep 26, 2018

Greg Law is the co-founder and CTO of Undo; a diagnostic software tool which helps companies respond quickly to software failures and improve software quality. From building the business on a part time basis from Greg's garden shed, to growing to a team of 40 and raising over $20M in investment, Undo have firmly established themselves on the tech industry map. We caught up with Greg to find out more about his experiences leading a successful business.

Steve Marsh: 6 Ways to Grow Your Business

Aug 07, 2018

We met with Steve Marsh, Founder and CEO of GeoSpock; originally a student from Manchester who arrived in Cambridge to study his PhD, before developing his business idea into a flourishing reality

The Secrets to Simprints' Success

Jun 27, 2018

We met up with Simprints co-founder and CTO Tristram Norman to ask his advice on growing a business from 'a year of Sundays' project to a team of 25.

View all news